Mussoorie International School
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE OF WEBSITE MISINDIA.NET

This Privacy Policy applies to the website www.misindia.net and other websites associated with it and operated by Mussoorie International School (hereinafter referred to as “MIS”, “we”, “us”). By using the Website, you consent to the practices described herein. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect MIS and customer feedback. You should periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of our practices. Your continued use of the Website following any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

The information provided by you will be categorised, used, retained and protected by us, according to the guidelines provided by The Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, Personal Data Protection Bill, 2018.

ADMISSIONS

It is expected that information shared with MIS during the admission process is given with the consent of a parent or guardian. The school does not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 18 without the consent of a parent or guardian.

During the admissions process, personal information will be collected and stored about the applicant and family for the purposes of evaluating the applicant. MIS will also use the information for communicating with the family during the admissions process.

Personal information about applicants, their parents/guardians and siblings will be collected via our website (the Inquiry Form). The admissions office may collect additional information via various interviews, phone calls, references, and emails.

Types of personal information collected include names, addresses, phone numbers, emails, gender, dates of birth, race, ethnicity, nationality, citizenship, educational history, and legacy status. Further, we collect information about the student’s academic and disciplinary history, athletic, and extra-curricular records and interests, and possibly financial information (to process financial aid requests). Additional information regarding the applicant’s parents or guardians such as employment and marital status also will be collected.

As part of the admissions process, the school also may gather or receive information from other sources regarding medical/educational records, standardized tests, and other evaluative material. The types of information we collect in these cases may be specific to the individual. We receive and process such personal information pursuant to your agreements with such third-party service providers, and in furtherance of your agreement with us concerning your application and matriculation and pursuant to our legitimate interests in assessing your application. For information on the privacy practices of such third parties, please consult your agreements with them and their own privacy policies.

You are required to provide this information if you would like to apply to or be enrolled at MIS. Without this information, MIS cannot process a student’s application or enroll them. To the extent that any requested personal information is not necessary for the performance of MIS’s agreements and policies, such requests will be separately identified and the appropriate consent obtained.

Applicant information is kept permanently.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the information collected from you to provide the best possible services and conduct research and analze trends to understand your learning patterns and requirements. We may use your data to create a behavioural pattern and provide you with personalised content, which simplifies everything for you so that you can make the best use of our services.

In order to create personalised matter for you, we will send you email notices or contact you to communicate about related services, products and benefits to help you improve your experience.

AUTOMATIC INFORMATION COLLECTION

Our system collects information that is sent over the internet without your control. Some examples of the information we collect and analyse include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; login; email; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; course enrolled history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other users to create features, reports such as popular courses, most used features etc; the full URL click stream to, and from our Platform, including date and time; cookie number; courses or videos you viewed or searched for; the email id you used to call our customer service.

During some visits we may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain page, course and videos, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

SHARING INFORMATION

We may, in order to serve you better, share your information with a third party who may work on behalf of us to provide you with the desired services or to help us communicate with you or to maintain our platform. These contractors do not have the right to disclose the information further. We may have to use Personal Information without reference to any personal or identity for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purpose and may transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates.All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User's sensitive personal data and information.

Your Personal Information may also be shared with third parties who have a need or authority to receive such information, if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to comply with (i) in response to any authority having to receive such information under law (ii) any order of court (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or our safety, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

USE OF THIS SITE BY CHILDREN

MIS offers programs for children at certain times of the year, and provides information about those programs on this site. However, this site is not designed for or intended for use by children under the age of 13, and we request that such individuals do not submit personally-identifiable information to this site.

INTEREST-BASED ADS

On unaffiliated sites, we may display interest-based advertising using information you make available to us when you interact with our Platform, content, or services. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalised or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as subscription on our Platform, visiting sites that contain our content or ads. In providing interest-based ads, we follow applicable laws. We do not associate your interaction with unaffiliated sites with your identity in providing you with interest-based ads.

We do not provide any personal information to advertisers or to third party sites that display our interest-based ads. However, advertisers and other third-parties (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalised ad or content are part of the group that the ad or content is directed towards (for example, users in eastern India who bought or browsed for literature books). Also, some third-parties may provide us information about you (such as the sites where you have been shown ads or demographic information) from offline and online sources that we may use to provide you more relevant and useful advertising.

RECEIVING PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS

We may send you information or materials such as newsletters, ebooks, whitepapers by email or postal mail when you submit addresses via the Website. By using the Website, you are consenting to our sending you such information or materials. If you do not want to receive promotional information or material, please send an email with your name, mailing address and email address to director.admissions@misindia.org. When we receive your request, we may take reasonable steps to remove your name from such lists.

SECURITY

We have uncompromising security measures in place to prevent you from any harm, loss, misuse on the basis of information provided by you. After you have provided us with your personal information we ensure it’s safety as we adhere to all the security guidelines provided under law.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

By visiting this Website, you agree that these Terms for all purposes shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India, without regard to principles of conflict of law, and that any action based on or alleging a breach of these provisions must be brought in a court located in New Delhi. In addition, you agree exclusively to submit to the personal jurisdiction, venue and seat of courts of New Delhi.

CONTACT US

We shall try our best to address your complaints at our earliest. You may contact us at: director.admissions@misindia.org

Or call us +91-6399036060

For any queries regarding admission process and other details about the school
please contact at +91-6399036060.
siqico-chat

Let's connect on Whatsapp

close